Malaysia Visa

Tourists must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry into Malaysia. Single parents traveling with children should carry birth certificates to avoid trouble. Nationals of most countries are given a 30- or 60-day visa on arrival, depending on the expected length of stay. As a general rule, if you arrive by air you will be given 60 days automatically, though coming overland you may be given 30 days unless you specifically ask for a 60-day permit. It’s possible to get an extension at an immigration office in Malaysia for a total stay of up to three months. This is a straightforward procedure that is easily done in major Malaysian cities.

For more information, please check www. kln. gov. my