Japan Visa

Nationals of many countries are eligible to enter Japan without a visa unless the purpose of the visit is to reside in Japan,to obtain employment or to otherwise engage in remunerative activities. Nationals of countries that do not have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan must obtain a visa.A “Temporary Visitor's Visa” is usually required as permission to stay in Japan for a period of up to 90 days for non- remunerative activities such as sightseeing,participating in amateur sports,visiting relatives,taking inspection tours,participating in lectures or research, attending conferences,making business contacts or other similar activities.As the type of documents required for the application may differ according to the purpose of your visit,the applicant is advised to check with the Japanese Embassy or consulate beforehand.

For more information,please check http://www.mofa.go.jp